IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] the mental intent to kill the victim. State v. Luke, 134 Idaho 294, 300, 1 P.3d 795, 801 (2000).
Under Instruction No. 29, it would be possible to convict a defendant for “intentionally” pulling
the trigger, as McDermott did, without proving that the defendant acted with the mental intent to
kill the victim.
McDermott next argues that Instruction No. 29 incorrectly drew from the definition of
general malice, not the malice required for a specific intent crime. We also find this argument
persuasive. Idaho Code section 18-101(4) provides that “[t]he words ‘malice,’ and ‘maliciously,’
import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established
either by proof or presumption of law.” I.C. § 18-101(4). As McDermott suggests, it is clear under
Idaho case law that the “malice” required for murder is not the general malice definition provided
in Idaho Code section 18-101. Sheahan v. State, 146 Idaho 101, 105, 190 P.3d 920, 924 (Ct. App.
7
2008) (“Sheahan II”).