State Of Washington, V. Thomas Bostelle
[…] Therefore, we cite to the current statute. 11 No. 54280-3-II not exceed the statutory maximum. See In re Pers. Restraint of Brooks, 166 Wn.2d 664, 675, 211 P.3d 1023 (2009). In 2009, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.701(10).8 Following the enactment of this statute, the Brooks notation procedure no longer complies with statutory requirements. State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 472, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). Instead, “[t]he term of community custody . . . shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender’s standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime.” RCW 9.94A.701(10) (emphasis added). Here, the maximum sentences for third degree rape of a child and third degree child molestation are 60 months. RCW 9A.44.079(2);9 RCW 9A.44.089(2);10 RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c).