LGCY Power v. Super. Ct.
[…] While neither party raises an issue with this point, we address it, nonetheless. 16. section 426.30, subdivision (a). However, section 925 provides an exception to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a). We recognize that section 925 does not reference Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, nor does it otherwise expressly state that it operates as an exception to the compulsory cross-complaint rules. However, section 925’s language conveys that it is intended as an exception to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a). Section 925, subdivision (b), provides that in any instance in which a contractual provision that violates subdivision (a) is rendered void at the employee’s request, “the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the disputes.” (Italics added.) This language clearly evinces a legislative intent that all cases and controversies that fall within section 925’s purview be litigated in California.