LGCY Power v. Super. Ct.
[…] Utah Rule 13(a) uses the term “counterclaim” to refer to what Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30 calls a “cross-complaint.” 6. that California law affords its employees and independent contractors.” The two defendants discussed the applicability of California Business and Professions Code section 16600 and Labor Code section 925. Business and Professions Code section 16600 provides that “every contract by which anyone is restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind is to that extent void.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 16600.) Labor Code section 925 provides in full: “(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: “(1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. “(2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. “(b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. “(c) In addition to injunctive relief and any other remedies available, a court may award an employee who is enforcing his or her rights under this section reasonable attorney’s fees. “(d) For purposes of this section, adjudication includes litigation and arbitration.