LGCY Power v. Super. Ct.
[…] LGCY also added in the memorandum of points and authorities in support of its demurrer that Sewell’s claims were also barred by Utah’s compulsory cross-complaint statute, Rule 13(a). LGCY noted Sewell filed his complaint in Fresno County three months after the other defendants filed the cross-complaint in the Utah action, and that Sewell’s complaint and the Utah cross-complaint allege the same causes of action. Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a) provides that “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.” Rule 13(a) similarly provides that “[a] pleading must state as a counterclaim any claim that—at the time of its service—the pleader has against the opposing party if the claim … arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim” and does not