LGCY Power v. Super. Ct.
[…] Therefore, without considering section 925, Sewell’s claims would be compulsory cross-complaints under Code of Civil Procedure 5 The statutes in the article of the Code of Civil Procedure dealing with compulsory cross-complaints (Code of Civ. Proc., § 426.10 et seq.) are silent regarding the application of the doctrine to litigation occurring in other jurisdictions. Sections 426.30 and 426.40 provide exceptions to the compulsory cross-complaint rule but none are applicable to the present situation. The statutory scheme does not apply if “[t]he court in which the action is pending does not have jurisdiction to render a personal judgment against the person who failed to plead the related cause of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (b)(1).) While this may limit the application to courts of specialized jurisdiction, the law would still apply to nearly every federal and state court, as long as the court has personal jurisdiction over the litigant.