LGCY Power v. Super. Ct.
[…] We therefore conclude that, for purposes of the demurrer, the alleged oral modifications to Sewell’s position, job responsibilities, and compensation structure, occurring after January 1, 2017, were sufficient to bring Sewell’s employment agreement 23. under section 925.6 That Sewell’s employment agreement contains a provision that requires all modifications be in writing does not make Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), inapplicable. This is clear from comparing Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), to subdivision (c) and to the Law Revision Commission comments on Civil Code section 1698. Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (c), reads in relevant part: “Unless the contract otherwise provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new consideration.” The Law Revision Commission comments on Civil Code section 1698 provide in part: “The introductory clause of subdivision (c) recognizes that the parties may prevent enforcement of executory oral modifications by providing in the written contract that it may only be modified in writing.… Such a