LGCY Power v. Super. Ct.
[…] Sewell does not dispute that his employment agreement was never modified in writing. We also recognize the agreement contained a clause providing that no modification of the agreement would be binding “unless executed in writing by the party to be bound thereby.” However, Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b), provides that “[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.” Sewell contends the oral modifications to his agreement were fully executed and thus valid modifications under Civil Code section 1698, subdivision (b). He in turn argues these modifications, occurring after January 1, 2017, bring him under section 925’s protection.