UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (quoting Metal Serv. Co., 892 F.2d at 348). As these decisions recognize, the elements of a
prima facie case are not cast in stone, and “courts must be sensitive to the myriad of ways” that
“an inference” of discriminatory action “can be created.” Metal Serv. Co., 892 F.2d at 348. In
this respect, courts must not lose sight of the statutory directive barring any “employment
practice” used “to discriminate against any individual with respect to [her] compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s . . . sex.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-2(a); see also 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or
applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age” in federal agencies, including the
VA, “shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.”).
Although a close question, the Court is persuaded that Gentry has proffered sufficient
evidence to permit a reasonable jury to find that Hebert decided in advance who he wanted to