Murphy v. District of Columbia
[…] Reply at 4 & n.1; see also Evans v. Holder, 618 F. Supp. 2d 1, 13 (D.D.C. 2009) (“It is well-settled that where a non-moving party fails to oppose arguments set forth in a motion for summary judgment, courts may treat such arguments as conceded.”). The Court ultimately need not decide whether it is appropriate to treat the District’s argument as conceded, however, because summary judgment on Murphy’s DCHRA retaliation claim would be warranted even if Murphy had voiced more vigorous opposition. D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of competent jurisdiction” unless the person first filed a complaint with OHR. See Brown v. Capitol Hill Club, 425 A.2d 1309, 1311 (D.C. 1981) (“The jurisdiction of the court and OHR are mutually exclusive in the first instance.