Murphy v. District of Columbia
[…] U.S. Capitol Police, 778 F.3d 158, 164 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting McFadden v. Ballard Spahr Andrews & Ingersoll, LLP, 611 F.3d 1, 7 (D.C. Cir. 2010)); accord 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). “Courts interpret the FMLA and the DCFMLA similarly,” Cobbs v. Bluemercury, Inc., 746 F. Supp. 2d 137, 142 (D.D.C. 2010), and a plaintiff must make the same showing to establish an interference claim under the DCFMLA, see id. at 144; accord D.C. Code § 32-507(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise any right provided by this subchapter.”). The District argues that no reasonable jury could find that it interfered with Murphy’s FMLA or DCFMLA rights because Murphy’s “physician did not submit the required medical certification to support [Murphy]’s April 2, 2015 request for FMLA leave until” after Murphy was fired.