2022 IL App (2d) 200460
[…] establishing procedures for contested case hearings.” See 5 ILCS 100/10-5 (West 2018).
Defendant notes that a contested case is defined as “an adjudicatory proceeding *** in which the
individual legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined by an
agency only after an opportunity for a hearing.” Id. § 1-30.
¶ 35 Both petitions alleged, inter alia, that the Department failed to comply with the Procedure
Act because it did not implement rules for administrative hearings as required in article 10 (5 ILCS
100/10-5 through 10-75 (West 2018)).
¶ 36 The Procedure Act’s provisions apply to the Department. 20 ILCS 105/5.02 (West 2018)
(“The provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act [(5 ILCS 100/1-1 et seq.)] are hereby
expressly adopted and shall apply to all administrative rules and procedures of the Department
under this Act ***.”). The Procedure Act provides that “each agency shall *** adopt rules of
practice setting forth the nature and requirements of all formal hearings.” 5 ILCS 100/5-10(a)
(West 2018). Section 10-5 of the Procedure Act states, “[a]ll agencies shall adopt rules establishing