Com. v. Branch, J.
[…] Commonwealth v. Selenski, 228 A.3d 8, 16 (Pa.Super. 2020). In his PCRA petition, Branch referenced five potential witnesses, two of whom testified as Commonwealth witnesses. Branch also attached the informational packet that he gave to counsel with the names, addresses, and photos of these potential witnesses. However, Branch failed to show that the witnesses were willing and available to testify for the defense, or what the substance of their testimony would be. See id.; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(d)(1)(i) (“Where a petitioner requests an evidentiary hearing, the petition shall include a certification signed by each intended witness stating the witness’s name, address, date of birth and substance of testimony and shall include any documents material to that witness’s testimony”). Additionally, despite his claim that this testimony would have rebutted the Commonwealth’s argument, the record shows that the victim admitted to drinking alcohol before the molestation started.