People v. Scott CA2/8
[…] With 70 respect to these counts, Scott acknowledges this was a “classic case” for a joint trial, as he and William were charged jointly with having committed common crimes involving common events and common victims. He does not allege the failure to order a separate trial on these counts was error. Instead, Scott contends the court should have tried the counts involving him before the rest of the charges against William, or else it should have ordered a second jury. Scott was found not guilty on count 2, so the only issue remaining on appeal pertains to count 1. Section 1098 states in pertinent part that “[w]hen two or more defendants are jointly charged with any public offense, whether felony or misdemeanor, they must be tried jointly, unless the court order separate trials. (Italics added.) This law thus establishes a legislative preference for joint trials, subject to a trial court’s broad discretion to order severance.” (People v.