2022 IL App (2d) 200029-U
[…] consecutively. Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal, which was subsequently amended by the
Office of the State Appellate Defender.
¶ 31 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 32 A person commits criminal sexual assault when he or she “commits an act of sexual
penetration by the use of force or threat of force.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2018). The
offense of aggravated criminal sexual assault occurs when a person commits criminal sexual
assault and an aggravating circumstance existed. 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a) (West 2018). The
aggravating circumstance at issue in this appeal is found in section 11-1.30(a)(3) of the Criminal
Code, which provides that the offense of criminal sexual assault is elevated to aggravated criminal
sexual assault if, during the commission of the offense, the accused “acts in a manner that threatens
or endangers the life of the victim or any other person.” 720 ILCS 5/11-1.30(a)(3) (West 2018).
- 10 -
2022 IL App (2d) 200029-U
¶ 33 On appeal, defendant challenges his conviction of aggravated criminal sexual assault as
charged in count 12 of the indictment. According to defendant while the evidence was sufficient