Zuniga v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
[…] additional award of costs and attorneys’ fees relating to legal work on their behalf




      19
           See footnote 3, supra.
      20
         Appellants claimed that appellees refused to pay the award only because
appellants declined to provide them with their home addresses.
                                           14

following the February 12, 2019 award, and that the trial court erred as a matter of

law in denying their request as untimely under Civil Rule 54(d)(2)(B).



      In civil actions for violations of the DCWPCL and the Minimum Wage

Revision Act, D.C. Code § 32-1308(b)(1) provides for the award of “costs of the

action,” including reasonable attorneys’ fees, to prevailing employee plaintiffs.21

The statute states that, “in any judgment in favor of any employee under this section,

and in any proceeding to enforce such a judgment, the court shall award to each

attorney for the employee an additional judgment for costs, including attorney’s fees

. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 32-1308(b)(1) entitles a prevailing employee

plaintiff to an award of costs and fees in two types of proceeding: (1) the initial


      21
           D.C. Code § 32-1308 provides:

              (b)(1) The court, in any action brought under this section
              shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the
              prevailing plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action,
              including costs or fees of any nature, and reasonable
              attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant. In any
              judgment in favor of any employee under this section, and
              in any proceeding to enforce such a judgment, the court
              shall award to each attorney for the employee an additional
              judgment for costs, including attorney’s fees computed
              pursuant to the matrix approved in Salazar v. District of
              Columbia, 123 F. Supp. 2d 8 (D.D.C. 2000), and updated
              to account for the current market hourly rates for
              attorney’s services. The court shall use the rates in effect
              at the time the determination is made.
                                          15

proceeding to recover unpaid wages, and (2) any subsequent proceeding to enforce

the favorable judgment (including any associated fee award) in the initial

proceeding.