Zuniga v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
[…] and $327.60 in expenses). However, while the court’s order stated that appellants

were “awarded $41,573.43 in attorneys’ fees and expenses,” it did not specifically

name the parties who were obligated to pay the award. The caption on the order

identified the defendants as “Whiting-Turner Contracting, Co. et al.”



      3
        Appellants had been hired by AJ&G Construction, LLC, a direct
subcontractor of Commercial Interiors and an indirect subcontractor of Whiting-
Turner. AJ&G was defunct by the time appellants filed their lawsuit. See D.C. Code
§ 32-1303(5) (providing that “[a] subcontractor, including any intermediate
subcontractor, and the general contractor shall be jointly and severally liable to the
subcontractor’s employees for the subcontractor’s violations” of, inter alia, the
DCWPCL).
                                           5

      When appellees did not immediately pay the awarded fees and expenses,

appellants informed them they would seek to enforce the order and would be entitled