Zuniga v. Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
[…] favorable judgment. We address each claim in turn.



      A. Interest on Attorneys’ Fee Awards Under D.C. Code § 28-3302(c)



      Whether D.C. Code § 28-3302(c) provides for the accrual of interest on

awards of attorneys’ fees is a question of statutory interpretation, as to which our
                                            8

review is de novo. 4      Our “judicial task is to discern, and give effect to, the

legislature’s intent.”5    If “the plain meaning of the statutory language is

unambiguous, ordinarily, judicial inquiry need go no further.”6



       Section 28-3302(c) states that “[t]he rate of interest on judgments and

decrees,” where the “judgment or decree is not against the District of Columbia, or

its officers, or its employees acting within the scope of their employment or where

the rate of interest is not fixed by contract, shall be 70% of the rate of interest set by

the Secretary of the Treasury. . . for underpayments of tax to the Internal Revenue

Service. . . .” The statute allows the court to “lower the rate of interest under this

subsection for good cause shown or upon a showing that the judgment debtor in

good faith is unable to pay the judgment . . . .” The statute does not contain a