WRIGHT v. PANDORA, et al.
[…] judgment if the judgment has been satisfied pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P.
60(b)(5)). “A court abuses its discretion if it commits an error of law in
reaching a discretionary conclusion, it reaches a conclusion without
considering the evidence, it commits some other substantial error of law,”
or its findings are not supported by substantial evidence. Flying Diamond
Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27 (App. 2007).
¶12 After a judgment has been satisfied in full, “[t]he prevailing
party shall file a satisfaction of judgment in the superior court within forty
days . . . .” A.R.S. § 12-1567(A). If the prevailing party fails to do so, “the
opposing party may file a motion to compel satisfaction of the judgment.”
A.R.S. § 12-1567(B). The opposing party “shall include with the motion to
compel satisfaction of the judgment an affidavit that evidences proof of
payment.” Id. The superior court “may hold a hearing on the motion to
compel satisfaction of the judgment.” A.R.S. § 12-1567(C) (emphasis
added).
¶13 “A satisfaction of judgment is the discharge of an obligation
by payment of the amount due . . . .” W.F. Conelly Constr. Co. v. L. Harvey
Concrete, Inc., 162 Ariz. 574, 576 (App. 1989). Judgment debtors bear the
4
WRIGHT v. PANDORA, et al.