STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. MARTIN DELVALLE (15-09-0122, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Miller, 205 N.J. 109, 127 (2011); see also State v. Case, 220 N.J. 49, 65 (2014). We will not disturb A-5586-17 20 a sentence that is not manifestly excessive or unduly punitive, does not constitute an abuse of discretion, and does not shock the judicial conscience. See State v. O'Donnell, 117 N.J. 210, 215-16 (1989). However, our deference "applies only if the trial judge follows the Code and the basic precepts that channel sentencing discretion." Case, 220 N.J. at 65. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), when the court imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment for more than one offense, they "shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." "There shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Ibid. In State v.