FREDDIE J. WAKEFIELD, JR., DMD v. TIMOTHY A. KISER
[…] The court further denied the Defendants’ motions to compel arbitration and to reconsider the January 25 order establishing the receivership. The Defendants filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s February 14, 2022 order. The appeal has not yet been docketed in this Court. The Defendants also filed the instant emergency motion for supersedeas “to stay all further proceedings” in the trial court pending their appeal from the appointment of the receiver. See OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) (“Unless otherwise ordered by the court, an interlocutory or final judgment in an action for an injunction or in a receivership action shall not be stayed during the period after its entry and until an appeal is taken or during the pendency of an appeal.”).