2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] is required to eliminate the otherwise surviving personal
liability associated with recourse debt. Consequently, a
foreclosure involving the forgiveness of recourse debt, for
tax purposes, is split into two transactions: (1) the transfer of
the property itself—a transaction in which “the unpaid
portion [of the loan] is not used to calculate ‘amount
realized’” on the sale or exchange, id. (emphasis added)
(citation omitted); and (2) a forgiveness of the surviving
individual liability, which gives rise to “discharge of
indebtedness” income under I.R.C. § 61(a)(11). See Treas.
Reg. § 1.1001-2(c), Ex. 8; see also id. § 1.1001-2(a)(2)
(“The amount realized on a sale or other disposition of
property that secures a recourse liability does not include
amounts that are . . . income from the discharge of
indebtedness.”). 5
The Tax Court’s decision in Simonsen v. Commissioner,
150 T.C. 201 (2018), further confirms the settled rules
governing short sales involving nonrecourse encumbrances.
In Simonsen, the taxpayers successfully negotiated a short
5