2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] the IRS Appeals Office denied Plaintiffs’ requests for relief.
In doing so, the IRS explained that Plaintiffs had “realized
income from cancellation of debt of $222,977.95” at the
short sale, but that Plaintiffs “were not required to recognize
that income because it was non-recourse debt.” “[B]ecause
[Plaintiffs] have unrecognized income from forgiveness of
debt in excess of the accrued interest,” the IRS stated, they
“have no loss of income from that interest.” The IRS
therefore concluded that the interest deduction was properly
disallowed under I.R.C. § 265(a)(1), which precludes
deductions that are “allocable to one or more classes of
income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this
subtitle.” That limitation on deductions applied here,
according to the IRS, because the asserted cancellation-of-
debt income that occurred at the short sale was exempt from
income taxes “due to being non-recourse.”
Plaintiffs paid the tax assessed and filed a claim for a