2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] mortgage interest that CitiMortgage received, that would create a “moral
hazard” that presents “a threat to the integrity of the Tax Code.” See
Dissent at 34. These concerns are overwrought. Our analysis avoids a
converse problem in which the Government simultaneously denies that
Plaintiffs made any interest payment to CitiMortgage at the short sale
while treating a portion of the funds received by CitiMortgage as interest
payments that are then presumptively taxable income as to CitiMortgage.
The Government, too, “cannot have it both ways.” See id.
22 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
§ 265(a)(1), which provides that “[n]o deduction shall be
allowed for . . . [a]ny amount otherwise allowable as a
deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of
income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by this
subtitle.” I.R.C. § 265(a)(1). According to the IRS,
Plaintiffs’ mortgage interest deduction was precluded under
this section because (1) Plaintiffs received “income” when
their bankruptcy discharge converted their mortgage from
recourse to nonrecourse; and (2) that income was exempt