2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] “income” that is then “wholly exempt” from taxation). 13
b
There is an alternative and independent reason why
§ 265(a)(1) does not preclude Plaintiffs’ home mortgage
interest deduction. Even assuming (contrary to the reality)
that the conversion of Plaintiffs’ mortgage to nonrecourse
was a taxable event that gave rise to otherwise taxable
cancellation-of-indebtedness income, the exemption that
would then apply under § 108(a)(1)(A) does not meet
§ 265(a)(1)’s requirement that the exemption be one that
“wholly exempt[s]” that “class[] of income” from taxation.
I.R.C. § 265(a)(1).
As noted earlier, § 108(a)(1) provides that “[g]ross
income does not include any amount which (but for this
subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason
of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the
taxpayer if . . . (A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case.”
However, § 108(b)(1) provides that “[t]he amount excluded
from gross income under subparagraph (A) . . . of subsection
(a)(1) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the
taxpayer . . . .” Thus, for example, a taxpayer who benefits
from a § 108(a)(1)(A) exclusion of debt-cancellation income
13
The dissent implies that the “monetary gain” attributable to the
conversion of the loan from recourse to nonrecourse brings this case