2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] payment is first to be applied; and if it exceed the interest
due, the balance is to be applied to diminish the principal. If
the payment fall short of the interest, the balance of interest
is not to be added to the principal so as to produce interest.”);
Clausing v. Virginia Lee Homes, Inc., 384 P.2d 644, 647
(Wash. 1963) (“Installment payments are applied first to
payment of interest and the remainder, if any, applied to
payment of principal.”). Plaintiffs therefore must be deemed
to be the persons who paid that mortgage interest to
CitiMortgage. See also Treas. Reg. § 1.446-2(e)(1) (stating
the general rule that, when a taxpayer makes a payment on a
loan that consists of both accrued interest and principal,
“each payment under [the] loan . . . is treated as a payment
of interest to the extent of the accrued and unpaid interest
. . . .”). Moreover, because, under Tufts, Plaintiffs are
deemed at the short sale to have realized an amount that
includes all of the discharged nonrecourse debt, including
the accrued interest, see Allan, 856 F.2d at 1172–73;
Catalano, T.C. Memo. 200-82 at *4, they must for that