2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] their bankruptcy discharge converted their mortgage from
recourse to nonrecourse; and (2) that income was exempt
from taxation under I.R.C. § 108(a)(1)(A), which exempts
from taxable income any discharge of indebtedness that
“occurs in a title 11 case.” Neither premise of the IRS’s
argument is correct, as the plain language of the statute and
regulations makes clear.
a
The IRS is wrong in positing that the conversion of
Plaintiffs’ mortgage from recourse to nonrecourse gave rise
to otherwise taxable “income” that was then exempted from
taxation by operation of § 108(a)(1)(A). As the text of the
statute makes clear, § 108(a)(1)(A) is only triggered when
there is an “amount which (but for this subsection) would be
includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in
whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer.” I.R.C.
§ 108(a)(1) (emphasis added). Here, however, there is no
basis for concluding that the 2010 conversion of Plaintiffs’
mortgage from recourse to nonrecourse gave rise to
“income” that “but for this subsection”—i.e., but for
§ 108(a)—would have been included in Plaintiffs’ taxable
income.