2 MILKOVICH V. UNITED STATES
[…] 2
The only remaining question, then, is whether a different
outcome is warranted here based on the fact that, as a result
of their 2010 bankruptcy discharge, Plaintiffs’ mortgage was
effectively converted from recourse to nonrecourse. The
IRS argues that the 2010 bankruptcy discharge’s conversion
of Plaintiffs’ mortgage to nonrecourse rendered any interest
payment at the 2011 short sale disallowable under I.R.C.
10
Notably, the IRS does not contend that the deductible interest
payment is allocable to a tax-exempt gain on the sale of Plaintiffs’
residence, see I.R.C. § 121, thereby triggering I.R.C. § 265(a)(1), which
disallows otherwise-allowable deductions that are “allocable to one or
more classes of income . . . wholly exempt from the taxes imposed by
this subtitle.” (The IRS does argue that § 265(a)(1) applies here, but only
based on Plaintiffs’ bankruptcy. We address the IRS’s bankruptcy-based
theory below. See infra at 21–27.) As noted earlier, the IRS did not
contest Plaintiffs’ assertion that there was a loss on the sale, rather than
a gain.