injunctive relief, and attorney’s fees and costs. See Thomas v. Hughes, No.
[…] controlled to another to evade the underlying state court judgment—a
judgment that remains unsatisfied. The district court did not abuse its
discretion in granting injunctive relief to account for Hughes’s decade-long
pattern of “evading the payment of monetary judgments,” which was amply
supported by the record evidence.
Hughes contends that, irrespective of the charging statute’s
limitations, the transfer restriction is also invalid because it interferes with
M. G. & Sons’s day-to-day business. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 52.006(e) (“[T]he trial court may not make any order that
interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or
dissipation of assets in the normal course of business.”). But the district
court explicitly exempted “transactions in the ordinary course of business”
from its order. Thus, the transfer restriction imposed by the court does not
interfere with M. G. & Sons’s day-to-day business. See Miga v. Jensen, No.
02-11-00074-CV, 2012 WL 745329, at *14 (Tex.