injunctive relief, and attorney’s fees and costs. See Thomas v. Hughes, No.
[…] a district court’s interpretation of a state statute de novo.” Occidental Chem.
Corp. v. Elliott Turbomachinery Co., 84 F.3d 172, 175 (5th Cir. 1996); accord
Pajooh v. Royal W. Invs. LLC, Series E, 518 S.W.3d 557, 562 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).
III.
Under Texas law, “[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a
member of a limited liability company or of any other owner of a membership
interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge
the membership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.”
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 101.112(a). If a charging order is issued,
“the judgment creditor has only the right to receive any distribution to which
the judgment debtor would otherwise be entitled in respect of the
membership interest.” Id. § 101.112(b). The creditor “does not have the
right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies
with respect to, the property of the limited liability company.” Id.
§ 101.112(f). Moreover, the statute states that “[t]he entry of a charging
order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a member or
of any other owner of a membership interest may satisfy a judgment out of
the judgment debtor’s membership interest.” Id. § 101.112(d).
The order at issue, in addition to charging Hughes’s distributions
from M. G. & Sons, requires Hughes and M. G. & Sons to obtain leave from
the district court before transferring the Property, any funds (excepting