Case: 20-50671 Document: 00516223471 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/03/2022
[…] Cir. 2015) (quoting Wellogix, Inc. v. Accenture, L.L.P., 716 F.3d 867, 874 (5th
Cir. 2013)).5 If a plaintiff establishes these elements, then relief “may include
damages, injunctive relief, or both.” IBP, Inc. v. Klumpe, 101 S.W.3d 461, 472
(Tex. App.—Amarillo 2001, pet. denied); accord Mabrey v. SandStream, Inc.,
5
These elements are the basis of a misappropriation claim under Texas common
law. The Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“TUTSA”), enacted on September 1, 2013,
preempts common law claims for misappropriation. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
Ann. § 134A.007(a) (“[T]his chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other
law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.”). But “[a]
misappropriation of a trade secret made before and a continuing misappropriation
beginning before [September 1, 2013] are governed by the law in effect immediately before
[September 1, 2013], and that law is continued in effect for that purpose.” Adoption of