IN RE: LUMBER LIQUIDATORS CHINESE-MANUFACTURED FLOORING
[…] Settlements. — If a proposed settlement in a class action provides for
an award of coupons to class members and also provides for equitable
relief, including injunctive relief—
(1) that portion of the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel that
is based upon a portion of the recovery of the coupons shall be
calculated in accordance with subsection (a); and
(2) that portion of the attorney’s fee to be paid to class counsel that
is not based upon a portion of the recovery of the coupons shall
be calculated in accordance with subsection (b).
See 28 U.S.C. § 1712.
The district court resolved that, by virtue of its reference to “the amount of time
class counsel reasonably expended working on the action,” § 1712(b) “clearly authorizes”
use of the lodestar method so long as “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used
to determine the attorney’s fee.” See Attorney’s Fees Order 9. And the court observed that
its determination followed those of “courts [that] have concluded in settlements with a
coupon component that class counsel may be compensated under the lodestar method.” Id.