IN RE: LUMBER LIQUIDATORS CHINESE-MANUFACTURED FLOORING
[…] decisions of several of our sister courts of appeals.
Although CAFA’s settlement provisions may not represent the height of artful
drafting, a fair reading of § 1712 reveals that the statute is permissive in nature. By its
terms, a district court may choose to “attribute” attorney’s fees to a settlement’s provision
of “coupons” using the percentage-of-recovery method under subsection (a), in which case
the fee calculation must be based on the value of any “coupons” actually redeemed by class
members — not a defined face value. See 28 U.S.C. § 1712(a). On the other hand,
subsection (b) provides that if a court does not use “a portion of the recovery of the
coupons” in determining its attorney’s fees award, the award “shall be based upon the
amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action” — in other
words, the statute approves the lodestar approach. Id. § 1712(b)(1). For its part, subsection
(c) simply extends the discretion afforded to the district court, providing that if a “coupon”
settlement also provides for equitable relief, the court may use a combination of the
19