CIM Urban REIT 211 Main Street (SF) v. City and County of S.F.
[…] We review de novo (People ex rel. Harris v. PacAnchor Transportation, Inc. (2014) 59 Cal.4th 772, 777 (Harris) and conclude there is no conflict between Section 11911 and the Ordinance because, properly interpreted, Section 11911 authorizes certain transfer taxes, but does not bar charter cities or a city and county 13 from imposing a different transfer tax. Because no such conflict exists, appellants fail to establish that the transfer tax at issue is not authorized under the home rule doctrine. 1. The Ordinance Does Not Conflict With State Law As mentioned, Section 11911—codified from Section 1 of the State Act—authorizes counties (or a “city and county”) to adopt an ordinance “pursuant to this part,” imposing a tax “at the rate of fifty-five cents ($0.55) for each five hundred dollars ($500)” of “realty sold” “exclusive of the value of any lien or encumbrance.”