CIM Urban REIT 211 Main Street (SF) v. City and County of S.F.
[…] Instructive in this regard is 926 N. Ardmore, supra, 3 Cal.5th 319, which interpreted “realty sold” with reference to the State Act. There, the 29 Los Angeles County Recorder had imposed a tax based on the transfer of interests in a partnership that indirectly owned real property in the county. (Id. at pp. 325–326.) Noting that “[t]he county’s tax provision employ[ed] substantively identical language [to Section 11911], with slightly different punctuation,” the court looked to Section 11911 to determine whether the county was authorized to impose the tax. (Id. at p. 329.) Section 11911 (like SFBTRC 1102) permits the county to levy a tax “on each deed, instrument, or writing by which any lands, tenements or other realty sold within the county shall be granted.” (§ 11911, subd. (a).) Although the State Act contains no definition of “realty sold,” the court recognized that “the transfer of an interest in a legal entity that owns real property can potentially trigger imposition of the tax.”