People of Michigan v. Adrian Louis Villanueva
[…] He attempted suicide as a young child several times, beginning when he was only six years old, and was treated at many mental health institutions throughout his youth. At the time he committed the crime, he was experiencing paranoia. He thought that his phone was hacked and the police were listening in. At his arraignment, when asked if he understood the charges, he repeatedly stated, “I killed Mario Gonzalez,” the name of the victim’s father. Legal insanity at the time the offense was committed is an affirmative defense. MCL 768.21a(1). “An individual is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness . . . , that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” Id. “Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.”