2022 WI 13
[…] the sales and use tax is lawful, we need not address this remedy
issue.
11
No. 2020AP940
attorney general's opinion is of at least some persuasive value
when a court later addresses the meaning of the same statute. Town
of Vernon v. Waukesha County, 102 Wis. 2d 686, 692, 307 N.W.2d 227
(1981).
¶33 In 1998, the attorney general opined on the same issue
we face in this case. See Opinion of Wis. Att'y Gen. to Dennis E.
Kenealy, Ozaukee County Corp. Counsel, OAG 1-98 (May 5, 1998).
The attorney general was asked, "in effect, how funds received
from a county sales and use tax imposed under section 77.70,
Stats., may be budgeted by the county board." Id. at 1. He
concluded that "such funds may be budgeted to reduce the amount of
the overall countywide property tax levy or to defray the cost of
any item which can be funded by a countywide property tax." Id.
¶34 The attorney general's analysis began with a brief
history of Wis. Stat. § 77.70: "Prior to 1985, counties had the
authority to impose sales and use taxes, but the Wisconsin
Department of Revenue was required to distribute all of the net