2022 WI 13
[…] See Koschkee v. Taylor, 2019 WI
76, ¶54, 387 Wis. 2d 552, 929 N.W.2d 600 (Rebecca Grassl Bradley,
J., concurring)(citing Tetra Tech EC, Inc. v. Wis. Dep't of Rev.,
2018 WI 75, ¶3, 382 Wis. 2d 496, 914 N.W.2d 21 (lead
opinion))(explaining "the judiciary's constitutionally-vested
authority to say what the law is"). Because the majority chooses
a different meaning for Wis. Stat. § 77.70 than the legislature
gave it, I respectfully dissent.
3
No. 2020AP940.rgb
I. BACKGROUND
¶63 In 2017, Brown County enacted a sales and use tax
ordinance (the Ordinance) pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 77.70.
Section 77.70 authorizes counties to impose a 0.5 percent sales
and use tax by adopting an ordinance, provided the tax "may be
imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax
levy[.]" The Ordinance:
enacts a temporary 72 month, 0.5 percent Brown County
sales and use tax, revenues from which: 1) Shall not be
utilized to fund any operating expenses other than lease
payments associated with the below mentioned specific
capital projects; and 2) Shall be utilized only to reduce