2022 WI 13
[…] complied with the dictates of § 66.0602. Echoing the statutory
exceptions, the Levy Limit Worksheet excludes all sums paid for
debt service from the levy limit calculation. In an affidavit
filed in the circuit court, the County's finance director described
the consequence of this: "In other words, if a county borrows
money for a capital project, the principal and interest payments
that the county pays on the loan are excluded from the definition
of revenues subject to the levy limit."
B
¶27 We move next to address the parties' competing
interpretations of Wis. Stat. § 77.70, which provides in relevant
part: "The county sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the
purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy . . . ."
¶28 When interpreting statutes, we begin with the language
of the statute. State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct. for Dane Cnty.,
2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. If the meaning
of the statute is plain, we need not inquire further. Id.