2022 WI 13
[…] from a sales and use tax to fund a specific project that would
otherwise have been funded with property tax revenue accomplishes
a "direct reduction" of the property tax levy the same way a
dollar-for-dollar offset would.
¶42 A comparison with surrounding statutes is additionally
instructive in reaching our conclusion. See Kalal, 271
Wis. 2d 633, ¶46. Specifically, the legislature enacted two
nearby statutes for the purpose of funding sports stadiums and in
those statutes it explicitly directed the stadium districts on how
to utilize proceeds of sales and use taxes. Wisconsin Stat.
§ 77.705, passed in 1995 to fund construction of Miller Park (now
American Family Field),9 authorizes a "local professional baseball
park district" to "impose a sales and a use tax . . . at a rate of
no more than 0.1 percent of the sales price or purchase price."
Similarly, Wis. Stat. § 77.706, enacted in 1999 for improvements
to Lambeau Field, authorizes a "local professional football
8Direct, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary,
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/direct (last visited
Feb. 14, 2022).
9For further background on Wis.