2022 WI 13
[…] to pay debt service on county borrowing). The types of
expenditures that make up the operating levy include, among other
things, necessary expenses for the operation of the county library
system, the county jail, and facility management.
¶23 How the property tax levy is set is governed by Wis.
Stat. § 66.0602, which was enacted in 2005. See 2005 Wis. Act 25,
§ 1251c. Section 66.0602, among other provisions, includes a limit
on the amount a governmental subdivision may increase its property
tax levy in a given year.
¶24 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 66.0602(2), and subject to
certain exceptions, a county cannot increase its property tax levy
in any year "by a percentage that exceeds the [county's] valuation
factor."5 The "valuation factor" is defined as "a percentage equal
5 In full, Wis. Stat. § 66.0602(2) provides:
Levy limit. Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and
(5), no political subdivision may increase its levy in
any year by a percentage that exceeds the political
subdivision's valuation factor. The base amount in any
year, to which the limit under this section applies,
shall be the actual levy for the immediately preceding
year. In determining its levy in any year, a city,
village, or town shall subtract any tax increment that
is calculated under s. 59.57(3)(a), 60.85(1)(L), or
66.1105(2)(i). The base amount in any year, to which
the limit under this section applies, may not include
any amount to which sub. (3)(e)8. applies.
8
No. 2020AP940
to the greater of either the percentage change in the political
subdivision's January 1 equalized value due to new construction
less improvements removed between the previous year and the
current" or zero percent. § 66.0602(1)(d). In other words, the
amount a county may raise its property tax levy in a given year is
tied to the percentage change in net new construction in the
county. See Steven Deller & Judith I. Stallmann, Tax and
Expenditure Limitations and Economic Growth, 90 Marq.