2022 WI 13
[…] act represents (1) approval of the status quo, as opposed to (2)
inability to agree upon how to alter the status quo, (3)
unawareness of the status quo, (4) indifference to the status quo,
or even (5) political cowardice."). "Our judicial duty is to say
25The legislature did amend Wis. Stat. § 77.70 in 2017 to
create an exception to the requirement that the sales and use tax
be imposed "only for the purpose of directly reducing the property
tax levy" for a county that has an electronics and information
technology manufacturing zone under Wis. Stat. § 66.0621(3m). See
2017 Wis. Act 58, § 34e. Section 66.0621(3m) provides that a
county "may issue bonds under this section whose principal and
interest are paid only through sales and use tax revenues imposed
by the county under s. 77.70." See 2017 Wis. Act 58, § 18k. The
legislature's specific carve-out for § 66.0621(3m) within § 77.70
reinforces the conclusion that the relationship between debt
service payments under § 66.0602(3)(d)2. and sales and use taxes
under § 77.70 is indirect; the majority's interpretation renders