2022 WI 13
[…] to restrict counties to imposing sales and use taxes "only for the
purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy[.]" The
County's unlawful imposition of the sales and use tax to avoid
issuing debt for financing its increased spending shifts tax
burdens in a manner not contemplated by § 77.70. The statute
promotes fiscal restraint; it does not provide a blank check for
the County to pursue otherwise unfunded projects. In sanctioning
25
No. 2020AP940.rgb
the County's budgeting method, the majority upends the policy
choices the legislature enacted in § 77.70.
D. CONCLUSION
¶94 Wisconsin Stat. § 77.70 expressly provides that "county
sales and use taxes may be imposed only for the purpose of directly
reducing the property tax levy[.]" The Ordinance instead avoids
a levy increase associated with issuing debt. While the County
attempts to obfuscate the issue by pointing to its "careful
budgeting process" and the "adverse consequences" of concluding
the Ordinance is unlawful, the legal conclusion is simple: The