2022 WI 13
[…] In other words, we
do not rely on any presumption or deference to the opinion of the
attorney general,10 but conclude that the analysis itself is
persuasive and faithful to our principles of statutory
interpretation.
¶47 We therefore determine that Wis. Stat. § 77.70 does not
require a dollar-for-dollar reduction in the property tax levy.
Instead, it authorizes counties to impose a sales and use tax for
the specific purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy,
while leaving the means to accomplish that purpose up to the
county.
¶48 BCTA asserts next that Wis. Stat. § 66.0602, which was
passed subsequent to the issuance of the 1998 attorney general's
opinion, changes this result. It focuses on the levy limit
contained in that statute, which provides in relevant part:
"Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), no political
subdivision may increase its levy in any year by a percentage that
exceeds the political subdivision's valuation factor."
10See Staples for Staples v. Glienke, 142 Wis. 2d 19, 28, 416
N.W.2d 920 (Ct. App. 1987) (treating an attorney general's opinion
"as presumptively correct, when the legislature later amends the
statute but makes no changes in response to the attorney general's
opinion").
17
No. 2020AP940