IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] of WMG, but it is undisputed that he incurred the fees at issue litigating against
WMG. His attorney fee claim is foreclosed by the plain language of section
489.408(1) because the fees were not incurred in activities “on behalf of” WMG.
LLCs under section 489.408(2) can provide liability insurance to protect
managers more broadly against liability claims arising from their status as
managers, without the limitation that their actions giving rise to the liability
claim be on behalf of the company.4 Goche makes no claim that WMG should
4Iowa Code section 489.408(2) provides:
A limited liability company may purchase and maintain insurance on behalf of a
member or manager of the company against liability asserted against or incurred
by the member or manager in that capacity or arising from that status even if,
under section 489.110, subsection 7, the operating agreement could not eliminate
or limit the person’s liability to the company for the conduct giving rise to the
liability.
10
have provided him with liability insurance to pay the fees at issue. Reading these
subsections together confirms that the company’s indemnity obligation is
limited to activities on behalf of the company.
The legislature knows how to require an LLC to pay attorney fees to a
prevailing party. It did so with express language in section 489.906(2).5 Such
language is missing from section 489.408(1). That omission is fatal to Goche’s
fee-shifting claim. See Radda, 955 N.W.2d at 209–10 (concluding the