Ronald Scott Arnold v. Blanche Arnold
[…] Abuse of discretion occurs when a court’s decision is unreasonable or unfair. Gomez v. Gomez, 254 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted). The General Assembly enacted KRS 403.715 to 403.785 to allow victims of domestic violence and abuse to, among other reasons, “obtain effective, -8- short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible[.]” KRS 403.715(1).