RENDERED: FEBRUARY 25, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] would have decided it differently, but whether the court’s
findings were clearly erroneous or that it abused its
discretion. Abuse of discretion occurs when a court’s
decision is unreasonable or unfair.
Gomez v. Gomez, 254 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Ky. App. 2008) (citation omitted). “The
test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary,
unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Goodyear Tire
and Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted).
The General Assembly enacted KRS 403.715 to 403.785 to allow
victims of domestic violence and abuse to, among other reasons, “obtain effective,
-8-
short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may
be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible[.]” KRS 403.715(1). KRS
403.740(1) permits a court to issue a DVO if, following an evidentiary hearing, the
court “finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse
has occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 403.720(1) defines “domestic violence