RENDERED: FEBRUARY 25, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] -4-
[Mr. Arnold] gonna go?” After Mr. Arnold answered that he had been staying at a
friend’s house, the court stated, “that solves it.” The court subsequently entered an
order finding that Mr. Arnold had committed domestic violence against Ms.
Arnold and that domestic violence may occur again. The DVO was effective until
January 1, 2023, and restrained Mr. Arnold from contact with Ms. Arnold and the
parties’ adult son except “as agreed.” This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
a. Meaningful Hearing
Mr. Arnold first argues that the trial court denied him a “meaningful”
hearing as required by KRS 403.730(1)(a). KRS 403.730(1)(a) states that, upon
receiving a petition for an order of protection, “the court shall summons the parties
to an evidentiary hearing not more than fourteen (14) days in the future.”
Moreover, “the Kentucky Court of Appeals [has] made it clear that due process
requires, at the minimum, that each party be given a meaningful opportunity to be
heard.” Wright v. Wright, 181 S.W.3d 49, 53 (Ky. App. 2005) (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted) (emphasis added).