Perry County Board of Education v. Mark Campbell
[…] So, the WCB determined that Dr.

Madden’s opinions were substantial evidence supporting the ALJ’s determination

of work-related medical causation.

              As Employer argues, it submitted proof that three orthopedic

surgeons expressed opinions that Campbell did not need knee replacement surgery.

And each surgeon opined the knee replacement surgery was ordered to address

osteoarthritis, which each viewed as having arisen solely from other factors such as

the normal aging process rather than as a result of the April 2018 work incident.

             KRS 342.0011(1) defines an injury for workers’ compensation

purposes as a work-related event proximately causing “a harmful change in the

human organism evidenced by objective medical findings.” And it excludes from

this definition of injury “the effects of the natural aging process[.]” Id.




                                         -14-
             Employer argues that an ALJ could not “reasonably conclude or infer