Khan v. Yale Univ.
[…] Trump administration in 2017 (i.e., before Khan’s 2018 disciplinary hearing). See
Letter from Candice Jackson, Acting Assistant Sec’y for Civil Rights, Office for
Civil Rights, U.S. Dep’t of Educ., to Colleagues (Sept. 22, 2017),
https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-title-ix-201709.pdf.
In 2020 (i.e., after Khan’s disciplinary hearing and expulsion), DOE issued final
Title IX regulations for how public and private educational institutions receiving
federal funds should respond to sexual harassment. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)
(stating that “recipient’s grievance process must comply with the requirements of
this section”). Among other things, these regulations require colleges and
universities (1) to provide for a live hearing to resolve sexual misconduct
complaints, though parties may appear either in person or, at the institution’s