Khan v. Yale Univ.
[…] 8 Connecticut’s definition of an “institution of higher education” encompasses
both public and private universities. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 10a-55, 10a-173(3).
11
to implement them, and advise as to the number and outcome of any
sexual assault, stalking, or intimate partner violence reports made to
the institution. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10a-55m(f). 9
In addition to reporting requirements, Connecticut law
mandates, among other things, that covered institutions employ an
“affirmative consent” standard in reviewing sexual assault claims. Id.
§ 10a-55m(b)(1)(A). The law defines “affirmative consent” as “an
active, clear and voluntary agreement by a person to engage in sexual
activity with another,” id. § 10a-55m(a)(1); 10 and precludes finding
affirmative consent by a person who was intoxicated or otherwise
incapacitated at the time of a sexual encounter, see id. § 10a-
55m(b)(1)(D). 11 While the law affords parties the right to present