NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] considered his age at the time of sentencing and, based on his age, the possibility he
would reoffend if released after a determinate sentence. Berg argues the district court's
denial of his departure motion was based on an error of fact because there was no
evidence suggesting he was likely to reoffend if released from prison.
Under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627, often referred to as Jessica's Law, Berg's
crimes of conviction each carried a standard sentence of imprisonment for life with a
mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years. See K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(C) and (D). However, for a first conviction, the district court may
impose a lesser sentence if it finds "substantial and compelling reasons, following a
review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-
6627(d)(1). If the district court grants a departure, it must "impose a sentence that is
proportionate to the severity of the crime of conviction and the offender's criminal
history." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6818(b)(1).
3