People v. Toro CA4/2
[…] (§§ 1203.1, subds. (a) & (l)(1).) Section 273.5 provides that

“[i]f probation is granted to any person convicted under subdivision (a), the court shall

impose probation consistent with the provisions of Section 1203.097.” (§ 273.5, subd.

(g).) Section 1203.097, in turn, provides that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a

crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the

terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] (1) A minimum period of probation of 36

months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate.”

(§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) Section 6211, subdivision (c), includes: “A person with

whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”

       Defendant specifically contends his probation term should be reduced to two

years because section 273.5 does not specify a longer period of probation within its

provisions, but instead “refers to another statute that does.” The People argue that a