People v. Toro CA4/2
[…] consistent body of rules.” ’ ” (Id. at p. 432.)



                                             3
       Here, defendant was convicted of violating section 273.5 (inflicting corporal

injury). Section 1203.1, subdivision (a), provides that felony probation terms are

generally limited to two years unless the offense contains “specific probation lengths

within its provisions.” (§§ 1203.1, subds. (a) & (l)(1).) Section 273.5 provides that

“[i]f probation is granted to any person convicted under subdivision (a), the court shall

impose probation consistent with the provisions of Section 1203.097.” (§ 273.5, subd.

(g).) Section 1203.097, in turn, provides that “[i]f a person is granted probation for a

crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the

terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] (1) A minimum period of probation of 36

months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate.”

(§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) Section 6211, subdivision (c), includes: “A person with

whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.”

       Defendant specifically contends his probation term should be reduced to two