Filed 3/4/22 P. v. Jackson CA3
[…] offense, making him eligible for a Franklin proceeding. But a trial court may
nevertheless exercise its discretion to deny such a proceeding under appropriate
circumstances. (Cook, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 459.) We conclude the trial court did not
abuse its discretion because at the time of defendant’s prior 2019 parole hearing,
controlling law required the parole board to give great weight to the fact that defendant
was young at the time of the offenses.
Under section 3051, defendant was entitled to a youth offender parole hearing in
2019, during his 20th year of incarceration. (§ 3051, subds. (b)(2), (d).) He had a parole
hearing in 2019. Because of his life sentence, defendant was represented by counsel at
the 2019 parole hearing. (§ 3041.7.) Moreover, section 4801, subdivision (c) required
5
the parole board to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared
to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased
maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (Stats. 2017, ch. 684,
§ 2.5, eff. Jan. 1, 2018 (Senate Bill No. 394).)
We presume the parole board performed its duty. (Evid. Code, § 664.) There is
nothing in the record to the contrary. Based on the applicable law at the time of