Michigan Supreme Court
[…] official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of a petition,” MCL 168.477(1).
In December 2018, the Legislature adopted and the Governor signed into law Public
Act 608. It made three relevant changes to the procedures regulating the referendum,
initiative, and constitutional-amendment process. First, it amended MCL 168.471 to
4
require that, when “determin[ing] the validity of a petition,” “[n]ot more than 15% of the
signatures to be used . . . shall be of registered electors from any 1 congressional district.” 2
Second, it amended MCL 168.482 by adding Subsection (7), which changed the required
form of petitions to include checkboxes “to clearly indicate whether the circulator of the
petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature gatherer.” 3 Finally, it added
MCL 168.482a, which provides in Subsection (1) that paid signature gatherers “must,
before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that
indicates he or she is a paid signature gatherer”; subsequent subsections set out