Michigan Supreme Court
[…] those provisions and unduly burdens and restricts the people’s ability to initiate change by
way of initiatives, referendums, and voter-initiated constitutional amendments.
20
Protect Mich Constitution v Secretary of State, 492 Mich 860, 861 (2012) (MARKMAN,
J., concurring).
21
Before 2018 PA 608 was enacted, petition signatures were gathered and sorted on a
countywide basis; therefore, other provisions of the Michigan Election Law had to be
amended to comply with the geographic-distribution requirement in 2018 PA 608. See
MCL 168.477(1) (“The board of state canvassers may not count toward the sufficiency of
a petition described in this section any valid signature of a registered elector from a
congressional district submitted on that petition that is above the 15% limit described in
[MCL 168.471].”); MCL 168.482(4) (requiring petition forms to specify the congressional
district in which signatures are obtained).
10
Intervening defendant argues that the geographic-distribution requirement falls squarely