Michigan Supreme Court
[…] For example, in Consumers Power Co, we upheld the predecessor statute to MCL
168.472a, which stated, “ ‘It shall be rebuttably presumed that the signature on a petition
which proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation, is stale and
void if it was made more than 180 days before the petition was filed with the office of the
secretary of state.’ ” 37 The timing requirement at issue in Consumers Power Co pertained
36
Citizens for Capital Punishment v Secretary of State, 414 Mich 913, 915 (1982).
37
Consumers Power Co, 426 Mich at 2, quoting MCL 168.472a, as enacted by 1973 PA
112. The current version of MCL 168.472a states, “The signature on a petition that
proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation shall not be counted
17
to when the signatures must be collected, while the geographic-distribution requirement at
issue here pertains to where the signatures must be collected. Both are procedural in nature
because they both impose a process that must be followed while not altering the substantive