Michigan Supreme Court
[…] State then submits the petitions to the Board of State Canvassers, MCL 168.475(1), which
“canvass[es] the petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite
number of qualified and registered electors,” MCL 168.476(1), and then “make[s] an
official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of a petition,” MCL 168.477(1).
In December 2018, the Legislature adopted and the Governor signed into law Public
Act 608. It made three relevant changes to the procedures regulating the referendum,
initiative, and constitutional-amendment process. First, it amended MCL 168.471 to
4
require that, when “determin[ing] the validity of a petition,” “[n]ot more than 15% of the
signatures to be used . . . shall be of registered electors from any 1 congressional district.” 2
Second, it amended MCL 168.482 by adding Subsection (7), which changed the required
form of petitions to include checkboxes “to clearly indicate whether the circulator of the
petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature gatherer.” 3 Finally, it added