Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 16
B. CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS
As noted, the 15% geographic-distribution requirement applies to all three forms of
direct democracy in Michigan. We have addressed the two provided for in Const 1963, art
2, § 9 and determined that the geographic limit is unconstitutional. However, the third
form of direct democracy—initiated constitutional amendments—is provided for in Const
1963, art 12, § 2, and the constitutional language is somewhat different. Intervening
defendant argues that even if the 15% requirement as applied to Const 1963, art 2, § 9 is
invalid, the language of Const 1963, art 12, § 2 allows for it to be validly applied as to
petitions for constitutional amendments. Specifically, Const 1963, art 12, § 2 provides that
a petition to initiate an amendment “shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated
in such manner, as prescribed by law.” We now consider whether this specific authority
to prescribe the manner of signing and circulating the petition gives the Legislature broader
authority to regulate initiated constitutional amendments.
Much as with Article 2, § 9, the text of Article 12, § 2 indicates that the Legislature