Michigan Supreme Court
[…] initiative, and constitutional-amendment process. First, it amended MCL 168.471 to
4
require that, when “determin[ing] the validity of a petition,” “[n]ot more than 15% of the
signatures to be used . . . shall be of registered electors from any 1 congressional district.” 2
Second, it amended MCL 168.482 by adding Subsection (7), which changed the required
form of petitions to include checkboxes “to clearly indicate whether the circulator of the
petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature gatherer.” 3 Finally, it added
MCL 168.482a, which provides in Subsection (1) that paid signature gatherers “must,
before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that
indicates he or she is a paid signature gatherer”; subsequent subsections set out
consequences for noncompliance.
In January 2019, the Secretary of State requested that the Attorney General advise
her on the constitutionality of these three provisions. 4 The Attorney General opined that