Michigan Supreme Court
[…] cannot . . . ‘trump’ the Michigan Constitution,” 10 and “it is unquestioned that the judiciary
has the power to determine whether a statute violates the constitution,” 11 this Court can
nullify statutes to the extent that they are unconstitutional. 12 Nevertheless, the judiciary
7
Skinner, 502 Mich at 100, quoting In re Sanders, 495 Mich 394, 404; 852 NW2d 524
(2014), citing Taylor, 468 Mich at 6.
8
In re Complaint of Rovas Against SBC Mich, 482 Mich 90, 98; 754 NW2d 259 (2008).
9
Id. (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). See also Const 1963, art 3, § 2
(“The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and
judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly
belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.”).
10
Sharp v Lansing, 464 Mich 792, 810; 629 NW2d 873 (2001).
11
North Ottawa Community Hosp v Kieft, 457 Mich 394, 403 n 9; 578 NW2d 267 (1998).
12
See Marbury v Madison, 5 US (1 Cranch) 137, 178; 2 L Ed 60 (1803) (“If then the courts