Michigan Supreme Court
[…] cap, making it a more onerous burden on the people’s right to propose amendments to the
state Constitution . . . .” Ante at 23 n 14 (emphasis omitted). Yet it will almost always be
the case that some signatures affixed to a petition will be invalidated in one way or another.
Petition drives generally account for this by obtaining more than the minimum number of
signatures needed to place a petition on the ballot. Therefore, even after the 15% maximum
per congressional district is met, the requirement does not prevent people from signing the
petitions. In keeping with MCL 168.476(1), the geographic-distribution requirement
simply stops counting signatures once the Board of State Canvassers has “canvass[ed] the
petitions to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified
and registered electors” in a single congressional district—just as the board does when the
10% minimum signature threshold used to place a proposal on the ballot. And, contrary to
the majority opinion’s position that electors whose signatures are collected after the 15%