Michigan Supreme Court
[…] act for petition circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator
on that petition is invalid and will not be counted.
In addition, 2018 PA 608 requires paid petition circulators or “paid signature
gatherers,” 81 as opposed to volunteer signature gatherers, to file affidavits with the
Secretary of State indicating that the person has been paid to circulate a petition and gather
signatures. Signatures that are collected by people who have not filed the required affidavit
or have given false information or omitted certain details are invalid. These provisions
were codified at MCL 168.482a, which states:
(1) If an individual who circulates a petition under [MCL 168.482] is
a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must, before circulating any
petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or
she is a paid signature gatherer.
81
A “paid signature gather” is defined as “an individual who is compensated, directly or
indirectly, through payments of money or other valuable consideration to obtain signatures
on a petition as described in [MCL 168.471].” MCL 168.482d.
38