Michigan Supreme Court
[…] registered electors, not less than eight percent for initiative and five percent
for referendum of the total vote cast for all candidates for governor at the last
preceding general election at which a governor was elected shall be required.
[Const 1963, art 2, § 9.]
To initiate a constitutional amendment, “[e]very petition shall . . . be signed by registered
electors of the state equal in number to at least 10 percent of the total vote cast for all
candidates for governor at the last preceding general election at which a governor was
elected.” Const 1963, art 12, § 2.
The Constitution gives the Legislature a role in regulating all three processes. It is
directed to “implement the provisions of” the section on referendum and initiative, Const
1963, art 2, § 9, while petitions for a constitutional amendment “shall be in the form, and
shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law,” Const 1963, art 12,
§ 2. The Michigan Election Law, MCL 168.1 et seq., designates the Secretary of State as
the official with whom such petitions are to be filed. See MCL 168.471. The Secretary of
State then submits the petitions to the Board of State Canvassers, MCL 168.475(1), which