Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that the “seriousness of the actual burden” on First Amendment rights caused by the
checkbox requirement is so minimal that a governmental interest in increasing information
for voters justifies the requirement. Doe, 561 US at 196 (opinion of the Court) (quotation
marks and citations omitted). Therefore, we conclude that MCL 168.482(7) survives
exacting scrutiny, and we affirm the Court of Appeals.
B. THE AFFIDAVIT REQUIREMENT
An entirely new provision to the Michigan Election Law was added by 2018 PA
608: MCL 168.482a. This section requires a paid signature gatherer, “before circulating
31
any petition, [to] file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he or she
is a paid signature gatherer.” MCL 168.482a(1) (emphasis added). Any signature obtained
on a petition by a paid circulator who has not filed the precirculation affidavit “is invalid
and must not be counted.” MCL 168.482a(2). Unlike the checkbox requirement, the