Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and
ATTORNEY GENERAL,
Intervening Defendant-
Appellant.
LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF
MICHIGAN, PROGRESS MICHIGAN,
COALITION TO CLOSE LANSING
LOOPHOLES, and MICHIGANDERS FOR
FAIR AND TRANSPARENT ELECTIONS,
Plaintiffs-Appellees,
v Nos. 163747-8
SECRETARY OF STATE,
Defendant-Appellant,
and
ATTORNEY GENERAL,
Intervening Defendant-
Appellee.
BERNSTEIN, J. (concurring in part and dissenting in part).
I agree with the majority opinion in large part. I write solely to express my
disagreement with Part IV(A) of the opinion, as I would hold that the checkbox requirement
is also unconstitutional.
MCL 168.482(7) states, in relevant part, “Each petition under this section must
provide at the top of the page check boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly
indicate whether the circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer
signature gatherer.” As a disclosure requirement that burdens political expression, I agree
with the majority opinion that the checkbox requirement is subject to review under the
exacting-scrutiny standard.
In order to survive the exacting-scrutiny standard, there must be “a substantial