Michigan Supreme Court
[…] interest.
To begin, unlike the checkbox requirement, the affidavit requirement of MCL
168.482 does nothing to increase transparency or provide information to the potential
signer of a petition. It is not immediately clear that the information in the affidavit would
be available to the public, 19 and it would not need to be, as the checkbox requirement would
readily inform the elector of the circulator’s status as paid or volunteer. Also, ballot-
question petitions must include information about the proponent of the petition drive under
the Michigan Campaign Finance Act, MCL 169.201 et seq. (stating in MCL 169.247(1)
that “printed matter having reference to . . . a ballot question, shall bear upon it an
identification that contains the name and address of the person paying for the matter”). By
19
It is unclear whether the Secretary of State would, or legally could, make these affidavits
available to the general public.
33
including this information along with the checkbox, petitions already adequately inform