Doreen Rott v. Arthur Rott
[…] Id. Moreover, it is not always necessary to find the relevant limiting similarity in order to resolve the case at hand. Reading Law, p 208. For example, the last time the Court considered the canon’s application to the RUA, we decided it was “unnecessary to define the outer parameters of the common class” because the activity at issue—beach play—fit within the catchall no matter how the catchall could be reasonably limited by the list. Otto, 501 Mich at 1045 n 1. 9 2. APPLICATION The majority recognizes that the “diversity” of the enumerated activities in MCL 324.73301(1)—“fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use”—makes it difficult to discern a common characteristic.