Doreen Rott v. Arthur Rott
[…] See also Neal, 470 Mich at 674 (CAVANAGH, J, dissenting). Since 1995, the RUA has been codified as MCL 324.73301(1), alongside other provisions related to other uses of the land, such as entering or exiting a Michigan trailway or engaging in certain farming or agricultural activities. See MCL 324.73301(2) through (7). The substance of MCL 324.73301(1) has not been further amended since 1995. 6 When properly invoked, MCL 324.73301(1) immunizes the “owner, tenant, or lessee of the land” from liability for injuries occurring on the land, “unless the injuries were caused by the gross negligence or willful and wanton misconduct of the owner, tenant, or lessee.” When plaintiff was injured in 2015, the relevant portion of the RUA provided: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a cause of action shall not arise for injuries to a person who is on the land of another without paying to the owner, tenant, or lessee of the land a valuable consideration