Doreen Rott v. Arthur Rott
[…] See Neal 470 Mich at 667-668, 670 n 13. B. “ANY OTHER OUTDOOR RECREATIONAL USE” This Court has not previously defined the outer limits of what activities and uses the RUA covers. While the diversity of the recreational uses and activities listed in MCL 324.73301(1) makes it difficult to pluck a single unifying characteristic, the task is not insurmountable. The statute is worded to cover “fishing, hunting, trapping, camping, hiking, sightseeing, motorcycling, snowmobiling, or any other outdoor recreational use or trail use[.]” MCL 324.73301(1) (emphasis added). As we stated in Neal, “the RUA does not apply to any outdoor recreational activity” and is limited to include “only those outdoor 15 recreational uses ‘of the same kind, class, character, or nature’ ” as those specifically enumerated in MCL 324.73301(1).