If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] obstructing statute defines “obstruct,” in part, as “the use or threatened use of physical interference
or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750. 81d(7)(a) (emphasis
added). Brandi’s reasons for not complying, i.e., she already paid her fines, never had an excessive
noise or exhaust citation, was unaware of the outstanding DWLS charge, did not know Petrica,
and was worried Chief Pearsall and Petrica would harm her, did not serve to refute that she knew
she was not complying with Chief Pearsall’s orders by arguing and retreating to the house.
Moreover, under MCL 764.18, when an arrest is made under a warrant, it is not necessary for the
arresting officer to physically “have the warrant in his possession but such officer must, if possible,
inform the arrested person that there is a warrant for his arrest and, after the arrest is made, shall
show such person said warrant if required, as soon as practicable.” MCL 764.18; see also People
v Agar, 314 Mich App 636, 656; 887 NW2d 662 (2016) (noting the mere fact that an officer did
not give the defendant a copy of the warrant did not render the warrant invalid). Accordingly,