If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] the jury verdict.” People v Schumacher, 276 Mich App 165, 167; 740 NW2d 534 (2007).
“Due process requires that the evidence show guilt beyond a reasonable doubt in order to
sustain a conviction.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 222; 749 NW2d 272 (2008). Under
MCL 750.81d(1):
[A]n individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or
endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason to know is performing
his or her duties is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than
2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both. [MCL 750.81d(1).]
“Obstruct” is statutorily-defined to include “the use or threatened use of physical interference or
force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” MCL 750.81d(7)(a). “Resist is
defined as to withstand, strive against, or oppose.” People v Morris, 314 Mich App 399, 408; 886
NW2d 910 (2016) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “Oppose is defined as to act against or
furnish resistance to; combat.” Id.