If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] occurs under circumstances involving the commission of any other felony.” “ ‘Sexual contact’
means ‘the intentional touching of the victim’s or [defendant’s] intimate parts . . . if that intentional
touching can reasonably be construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification,
[or] done for a sexual purpose . . . .’ ” People v DeLeon, 317 Mich App 714, 719; 895 NW2d 577
(2016) (alterations in original), quoting MCL 750.520a(q). “ ‘Intimate parts’ include a person’s
‘genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock, or breast.’ ” DeLeon, 317 Mich App at 719, quoting
MCL 750.520a(f).
-2-
The alleged felony in this case was delivery of a controlled substance (marijuana) to a
minor under MCL 333.7410(1), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3), an individual 18
years of age or over who violates section 7401(2)(a)(iv) by delivering or
distributing a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic
drug or described in section 7214(a)(iv) to an individual under 18 years of age who
is at least 3 years the deliverer’s or distributor’s junior may be punished by the fine
authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv) or by a term of imprisonment of not less than
1 year nor more than twice that authorized by section 7401(2)(a)(iv), or both. An
individual 18 years of age or over who violates section 7401 or 7401b by delivering
or distributing any other controlled substance listed in schedules 1 to 5 or gamma-
butyrolactone to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the
distributor’s junior may be punished by the fine authorized by section 7401(2)(b),
(c), or (d) or 7401b, or by a term of imprisonment not more than twice that
authorized by section 7401(2)(b), (c), or (d) or 7401b, or both. [Footnotes omitted.]
“ ‘[D]elivery’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a
controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” MCL 333.7105(1).
Accordingly, with regard to the CSC-II convictions in this case, the prosecution was