If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This Court reviews
de novo the trial court’s interpretation of the law in relation to a motion to quash. Miller, 288 Mich
App at 209.
The circuit court denied defendant’s motion to quash and dismiss, concluding that MCL
764.21 authorized Deputy Fall to enter defendant’s residence. The circuit court also concluded
that it would have made a mockery of jurisprudence to require Deputy Fall to obtain a search
warrant when he had an arrest warrant for Judd and had received confirmation that Judd was in
the house from both defendant and her son.
MCL 764.21 provides as follows:
A private person, when making an arrest for a felony committed in his or
her presence, or a peace officer or federal law enforcement officer, when making
an arrest with a warrant or when making a felony arrest without a warrant as
authorized by law, may break open an inner or outer door of a building in which
the person to be arrested is located or is reasonably believed to be located if, after
announcing his or her purpose, he or she is refused admittance.
This Court addressed whether MCL 764.21 authorizes police officers to enter the residence
of a third party to execute an arrest warrant in People v Clement, 107 Mich App 283; 309 NW2d
236 (1981). In Clement, police officers attempted to execute an arrest warrant for an individual at