If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “A trial court abuses its discretion
when it chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of principled outcomes.” People v Rosa,
322 Mich App 726, 732 n 3; 913 NW2d 392 (2018) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Whether a rule or statute precludes admission of the evidence is a question of law subject to de
novo review. Denson, 500 Mich at 396. “A trial court necessarily abuses its discretion when it
admits evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.” Id.
C. ANALYSIS
On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence of the 2004 incident was not admissible
under MCL 768.27b because it occurred more than 10 years before the charged offense and
admitting this evidence was not in the interest of justice.
MCL 768.27b provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the
defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault,
evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or
sexual assault is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not
otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
* * *