If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] oath and provides testimony.” Defendant maintains that even if the victim’s testimony is accepted
as true, it only established that defendant may have interfered with the reporting of a crime to a
police officer and such conduct does not violate MCL 750.122.
This Court has explained that MCL 750.122 reflects “an attempt to identify and criminalize
the many ways individuals can prevent or attempt to prevent a witness from appearing and
providing truthful information in some sort of official proceeding, as defined in subsection 12(a).”
People v Greene, 255 Mich App 426, 438; 661 NW2d 616 (2003). Defendant’s appellate argument
ignores MCL 750.122(9), which states that “[t]his section applies regardless of whether an official
proceeding actually takes place or is pending or whether the individual has been subpoenaed or
otherwise ordered to appear at the official proceeding if the person knows or has reason to know
the other person could be a witness at any official proceeding.” Thus, under the plain language of
the statute, the fact that defendant’s alleged threatening and intimidating behavior occurred before
this criminal action was initiated does not prevent him from being found to have violated MCL
750.122. Clear statutory language must be enforced as written.