If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and resolving conflicting evidence in its favor,
to “determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the
crime were proved beyond reasonable doubt.” People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 195-196;
793 NW2d 120 (2010). We also review de novo, as questions of law, the interpretation and
application of a statute. People v Hock Shop, Inc, 261 Mich App 521, 524: 681 NW2d 669 (2004).
-22-
Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.122 by using threat or intimidation.12 The
portion of MCL 750.122 relevant to our discussion provides as follows:
(3) A person shall not do any of the following by threat or intimidation:
(a) Discourage or attempt to discourage any individual from attending a
present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future
official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.
(b) Influence or attempt to influence testimony at a present or future official
proceeding.
(c) Encourage or attempt to encourage any individual to avoid legal process,
to withhold testimony, or to testify falsely in a present or future official proceeding.
* * *
(9) This section applies regardless of whether an official proceeding
actually takes place or is pending or whether the individual has been subpoenaed
or otherwise ordered to appear at the official proceeding if the person knows or has
reason to know the other person could be a witness at any official proceeding.
* * *
(12) As used in this section:
(a) “Official proceeding” means a proceeding heard before a legislative,
judicial, administrative, or other governmental agency or official authorized to hear
evidence under oath, including a referee, prosecuting attorney, hearing examiner,
commissioner, notary, or other person taking testimony or deposition in that