In re A.C.
[…] (In re Austin J. (2020) 47 Cal.App.5th 870, 881.) Accordingly, while “mindful of the child’s need for a permanent and stable home,” the California Supreme Court has cautioned that the ICWA and related California statutes “were clearly written to protect the integrity and stability of Indian tribes despite the potential for delay in placing a child.” (In re Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 12; see In re Alexandria P. (2014) 228 Cal.App.4th 1322, 1338, citing 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3) [“there is no resource that is more vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children”]; cf. In re Isaiah W., supra, at p. 18 (dis. opn. of Chin, J.) [observing that delay also places the tribe in a difficult position “of having to urge that a child be removed from a long-standing foster care relationship”].)