In re A.C.
[…] It also must be plainly stated that the presumption of prejudice (including Benjamin M.’s “third option” of “sometimes prejudice”), considered in conjunction with the Department’s extraordinarily broad inquiry duty, provides parents with a last-minute, readily-available delay tactic. In this regard it is sometimes true that the temptation of 6 Relatedly, section 224.1, subdivision (b), states in relevant part that “the term ‘Indian child’ also means an unmarried person who is 18 years of age or over, but under 21 years of age, who is a member of an Indian tribe or eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe.” 8 a parent, or a parent’s relative, to invent or exaggerate ICWA ancestry, can be overwhelming when the anticipated effect is to delay or defeat termination of parental rights.