Doris Kennard v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(10) may only be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. [El-Khalil v Oakwood Healthcare, Inc, 504 Mich 152, 160; 934 NW2d 665 (2019) (quotation marks, citations, and emphasis omitted).] Plaintiff argues that she is entitled to have the Maryland policy reformed to comply with the requirements of Michigan’s No-Fault Act under MCL 500.3012, which governs the issuance of a noncomplying insurance policy. MCL 500.3012 provides, in relevant part, as follows: Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of [MCL 500.3004 through MCL 500.3012 of the No-Fault Act] shall, nevertheless, be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections, and when any provision in such policy or rider is in conflict with the provisions required to be contained by such sections, the rights, duties and obligations of the insured, the policyholder and the injured person shall be governed by the provisions of such sections. [Emphasis added.] In Farm Bureau Ins Co v Allstate Ins Co, 233 Mich App 38, 41; 592 NW2d 395 (1998), this Court explained that “it is evident that the basic purpose of [MCL 500.3012] is to treat an insurance policy that an insurer issues purporting to be a Michigan policy that complies with