If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] III. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(1),
A defendant to a criminal charge shall be presumed competent to stand trial.
He shall be determined incompetent to stand trial only if he is incapable because of
his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner. The court shall
determine the capacity of a defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to
perform the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the preparation of his
defense and during his trial.
Additionally, MCL 330.2030(2) provides:
On the basis of the evidence admitted at the hearing, the court shall
determine the issue of the incompetence of the defendant to stand trial. If the
defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, the court shall also determine
whether there is a substantial probability that the defendant, if provided a course of
treatment, will attain competence to stand trial within the time limit established by
section 1034.[4]
“A defendant who is determined incompetent to stand trial shall not be proceeded against
while he is incompetent.” MCL 330.2022(1).
If the defendant is determined incompetent to stand trial, and if the court
determines that there is not a substantial probability that, if provided a course of