In re EDWARD & ELAINE JAYE TRUST.
[…] trust’s administration.
(2) The court may modify the administrative or dispositive terms of a trust
or terminate the trust if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor,
modification or termination will further the settlor’s stated purpose or, if there is
no stated purpose, the settlor’s probable intention.
(3) If a trust is terminated under this section, the trustee shall distribute the
trust property as ordered by the court.
(4) Notice of any proceeding to terminate or modify a trust shall be given
in the manner described in section 7411(3). [Emphases added.]
MCL 700.7411(3) provides, in turn:
Notice of any proceeding to terminate or modify a trust must be given to the
settlor, the settlor’s representative if the petitioner has a reasonable basis to believe
the settlor is an incapacitated individual, the trust director, if any, a powerholder
-4-
described in subsection (1)(b) or (c), if any, the trustee, and any other person named
in the terms of the trust to receive notice of such a proceeding.
The court provided no notice to any of the parties identified in MCL 700.7411(3) before
terminating Elaine’s trust on its own motion. Karen had requested dissolution of the trust more
than a year earlier, but the parties thereafter settled several issues and the matter had not been
raised again.