In re GUARDIANSHIP OF DAVID P.
[…] willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in section 5106.
A probate court may appoint a conservator if a person is “unable to manage property and
business affairs effectively” for reasons including “mental illness, mental deficiency, physical
illness or disability” and the “individual has property that will be wasted or dissipated unless proper
management is provided, or money is needed for the individual’s support, care, and welfare or for
those entitled to the individual’s support, and that protection is necessary to obtain or provide
money.” MCL 700.5401(3). MCL 700.5409 establishes priority in the appointment of
conservators and provides:
-7-
(1) The court may appoint an individual, a corporation authorized to exercise
fiduciary powers, or a professional conservator described in section 5106 to serve
as conservator of a protected individual’s estate. The following are entitled to
consideration for appointment in the following order of priority:
(a) A conservator, guardian of property, or similar fiduciary appointed or
recognized by the appropriate court of another jurisdiction in which the protected
individual resides.
(b) An individual or corporation nominated by the protected individual if he
or she is 14 years of age or older and of sufficient mental capacity to make an
intelligent choice, including a nomination made in a durable power of attorney.
(c) The protected individual’s spouse.
(d) An adult child of the protected individual.
(e) A parent of the protected individual or a person nominated by the will
of a deceased parent.
(f) A relative of the protected individual with whom he or she has resided
for more than 6 months before the petition is filed.
(g) A person nominated by the person who is caring for or paying benefits
to the protected individual.
(h) If none of the persons listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) are suitable and
willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to
serve.
(2) A person named in subsection (1)(a), (c), (d), (e), or (f) may designate in writing
a substitute to serve instead, and that designation transfers the priority to the
substitute. If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person the court
considers best qualified to serve. Acting in the protected individual’s best interest,
the court may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a
lower priority or no priority.
MCL 700.5106(1) provides the circumstances in which the court may appoint a
professional guardian or professional conservator, and provides, in relevant part: