In re GUARDIANSHIP OF DAVID P.
[…] In re Conservatorship of Brody,
321 Mich App 332, 336; 909 NW2d 849 (2017). We review de novo questions of statutory
interpretation. In re Portus, 325 Mich App at 381.
Under the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., the
probate court “may appoint a guardian if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence both
that the individual for whom a guardian is sought is an incapacitated individual and that the
appointment is necessary as a means of providing continuing care and supervision of the
incapacitated individual . . . .” MCL 700.5306(1). MCL 700.5313 establishes priority for the
appointment of guardians and provides, in relevant part:
-6-
(2) In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall appoint a person, if
suitable and willing to serve, in the following order of priority:
(a) A person previously appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing
as guardian for the legally incapacitated individual in another state.
(b) A person the individual subject to the petition chooses to serve as
guardian.
(c) A person nominated as guardian in a durable power of attorney or other
writing by the individual subject to the petition.
(d) A person named by the individual as a patient advocate or attorney in
fact in a durable power of attorney.
(3) If there is no person chosen, nominated, or named under subsection (2), or if
none of the persons listed in subsection (2) are suitable or willing to serve, the court
may appoint as a guardian an individual who is related to the individual who is the
subject of the petition in the following order of preference:
(a) The legally incapacitated individual’s spouse. This subdivision shall be
considered to include a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a
deceased spouse.
(b) An adult child of the legally incapacitated individual.
(c) A parent of the legally incapacitated individual. This subdivision shall
be considered to include a person nominated by will or other writing signed by a
deceased parent.
(d) A relative of the legally incapacitated individual with whom the
individual has resided for more than 6 months before the filing of the petition.
(e) A person nominated by a person who is caring for the legally
incapacitated individual or paying benefits to the legally incapacitated individual.
(4) If none of the persons as designated or listed in subsection (2) or (3) are suitable
or willing to serve, the court may appoint any competent person who is suitable and
willing to serve, including a professional guardian as provided in section 5106.