In re GUARDIANSHIP OF DAVID P.
[…] willing to serve, any person that the court determines is suitable and willing to
serve.
(2) A person named in subsection (1)(a), (c), (d), (e), or (f) may designate in writing
a substitute to serve instead, and that designation transfers the priority to the
substitute. If persons have equal priority, the court shall select the person the court
considers best qualified to serve. Acting in the protected individual’s best interest,
the court may pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a
lower priority or no priority.
MCL 700.5106(1) provides the circumstances in which the court may appoint a
professional guardian or professional conservator, and provides, in relevant part:
(1) Subject to subsections (2) and (3), the court may appoint or approve a
professional guardian or professional conservator, as appropriate, as a guardian or
conservator under this act, or as a plenary guardian or partial guardian as those
terms are defined in section 600 of the mental health code, 1974 PA 258, MCL
330.1600.
-8-
(2) The court shall only appoint a professional guardian or professional conservator
as authorized under subsection (1) if the court finds on the record all of the
following:
(a) The appointment of the professional guardian or professional
conservator is in the ward’s, developmentally disabled individual’s, incapacitated
individual’s, or protected individual’s best interests.
(b) There is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve
in that fiduciary capacity in accordance with section 5212, 5313, or 5409.
In this case, appellant contends that the probate court abused its discretion by appointing
Childers as successor guardian and conservator, and that the probate court instead was required by
EPIC to give priority to appellant and Wyatt because there was no evidence that they were