Alvena Lloyd v. Millbrook Apartments LLC
[…] B. MCL 554.139 Plaintiff contends that defendants violated MCL 554.139(1)(a) because the sidewalk was not fit for its intended use and violated MCL 554.139(1)(b) because the sidewalk was not in reasonable repair. We disagree. MCL 554.139(1) imposes a duty upon a lessor or a licensor of residential premises. “The statutory protection under MCL 554.139(1) arises from the existence of a residential lease and consequently becomes a statutorily mandated term of such lease.” Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). MCL 554.139 provides, in relevant part: (1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor covenants: (a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by the parties. -2- (b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused by the tenants wilful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct. When determining whether liability exists under MCL 554.139(1)(a), we first ascertain whether the area in question is a common area, and if so, the intended use of the common area. Estate of Trueblood v P&G Apartments, LLC, 327 Mich App 275, 289; 933 NW2d 732 (2019).