Mark A. Thompson v. Dekalb County, Georgia
[…] This appeal followed. 1. In related claims of error, Thompson asserts that the trial court erred by (a) concluding that he failed to establish a prima facie case of whistleblower retaliation, (b) accepting DeKalb County’s reason for terminating Thompson as true, and (c) disregarding his evidence of pretext. We disagree. The GWA prohibits a public employer from retaliating against a public employee for disclosing “a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation to either a supervisor or a government agency.” OCGA § 45-1-4 (d) (2). Retaliation refers to the “discharge, suspension, or demotion by a public employer of a public employee or any other adverse employment action taken by a public employer against a public employee in the terms or conditions of employment[.]” OCGA § 45-1-4 (a) (5). An employee asserting a claim under the GWA must show that there is some causal relation between the employer’s retaliation and the employee’s disclosure of the employer’s violation or noncompliance. Murray- Obertein v. Ga. Govt.