Butte County, Idaho v. United States
[…] BUTTE COUNTY, IDAHO   v. US                                3



 conclude that the provision is not money-mandating for
 Butte County, a conclusion that defeats Tucker Act juris-
 diction. We decide no other issue.
                               I
                               A
     In 1982, Congress enacted the NWPA, 42 U.S.C.
 §§ 10101–270, to address the accumulation of nuclear
 waste at civilian nuclear power plants. Maine Yankee
 Atomic Power Co. v. United States, 225 F.3d 1336, 1337
 (Fed. Cir. 2000). In Part B of the NWPA, 42 U.S.C.
 §§ 10151–57, Congress addressed “interim storage of spent
 nuclear fuel” from civilian nuclear power reactors,
 § 10151(a), and declared a federal responsibility to provide
 up to a specified amount of such interim storage for “civil-
 ian nuclear power reactors that cannot reasonably provide
 adequate storage capacity at the sites of such reactors
 when needed to assure the continued, orderly operation of
 such reactors,” § 10151(a)(3). In particular, Congress “au-
 thorized [the Secretary of Energy] to enter into contracts
 with persons who generate or own spent nuclear fuel re-
 sulting from civilian nuclear activities for the storage of
 such spent nuclear fuel in any storage capacity provided