Butte County, Idaho v. United States
[…] in a fair and equitable manner with a priority to those
Case: 21-1779     Document: 38      Page: 7    Filed: 03/04/2022




 BUTTE COUNTY, IDAHO   v. US                                  7



 States or units of local government suffering the most se-
 vere impacts,” and it also restricted recipients’ use to “plan-
 ning,” “construction and maintenance of public services,”
 “provision of public services related to” the storage, and
 “compensation for loss of taxable property equivalent to
 that if the storage had been provided under private owner-
 ship.” § 10156(e)(2). Congress further stated: “Such pay-
 ments shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the
 Secretary determines necessary to ensure that the pur-
 poses of this subsection shall be achieved.” § 10156(e)(3).
 Congress “authorized” the Secretary, before establishing
 storage capacity, “to consult with States and appropriate
 units of local government” regarding the amount of pay-
 ments each “would be eligible to receive.” § 10156(e)(5).
 Reflecting the high level of generality of the statutory
 standards, Congress directed the Secretary to “issue such
 regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions
 of this subsection.” § 10156(e)(3). It is undisputed before
 us that no such regulations were ever promulgated.
                               B
     In 1979, the “TMI-2” reactor at the nuclear power plant
 on Three Mile Island in Pennsylvania experienced a partial
 meltdown.