Butte County, Idaho v. United States
[…] United
 States, 347 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (similar as to
 plaintiff class); Martinez v. United Sates, 333 F.3d 1295,
 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc) (similar as to plaintiff
 class).
      In addition, the standards stated in the statute are the
 kind of very broad standards—as opposed to clear or de-
 tailed conditions—we have found insufficient to render a
 statute money-mandating. See, e.g., Greenlee County, 487
 F.3d at 877; Perri, 340 F.3d at 1343. The impact assistance
 payments were supposed “to mitigate social or economic
 impacts” of storage. § 10156(e)(1). Allocation of payments
 was to be “fair and equitable,” with priority for “those
 States or units of local government suffering the most se-
 vere impacts.” § 10156(e)(2)(A). And at least apart from
 the tax-loss standard, the standards governing permitted
 uses of funds are of a highly general nature—planning,
 construction, maintenance, and provision of public services
 related to the storage—necessitating exercise of substan-