Butte County, Idaho v. United States
[…] bly be provided by the person owning and
         operating such reactor at such site, or at
         the site of any other civilian nuclear power
         reactor operated by such person, and such
         capacity cannot be made available in a
         timely manner through any method de-
         scribed in subparagraph (B); and
         (B) such person is diligently pursuing li-
         censed alternatives to the use of Federal
         storage capacity for the storage of spent nu-
         clear fuel expected to be generated by such
         person in the future.
 § 10155(b)(1). In turn, the statute ties the content of
 § 10156(a) contracts to such determinations, stating that
 such contracts “shall provide that the Federal Government
 will . . . take title . . . to such amounts of spent nuclear fuel
 from the civilian nuclear power reactor as the Commission
 determines cannot be stored onsite” and transport it to a
 federal facility elsewhere and store it there “pending fur-
 ther processing.” § 10156(a)(1). The Commission, for its
Case: 21-1779    Document: 38     Page: 5    Filed: 03/04/2022




 BUTTE COUNTY, IDAHO   v. US                               5



 part, was to “propose, by rule, procedures and criteria” for
 the required determinations. § 10155(g). 1
     Third, the Secretary was required to publish an annual
 nondiscriminatory fee schedule for the provision of the cov-
 ered storage, § 10156(a)(2)–(3), and any contracts were re-
 quired to “provide for payment to the Secretary of fees
 determined in accordance with” that schedule,
 § 10156(a)(1). In 1983, DOE published its fee schedule for
 calendar year 1984 (never updated since, as far as we have
 been informed). Payment Charges for Federal Interim
 Storage, Calendar Year 1984, 48 Fed. Reg. 54,391, 54,391–