Butte County, Idaho v. United States
[…] minimum amount of payment due to any recipient, let
 alone any individual local government; it merely identifies
 a maximum. § 10156(e)(1) (“[S]uch impact assistance pay-
 ments shall not exceed . . . .”). Thus, the statute provides
 significant discretion to DOE in deciding whom to pay, for
 what purposes the payments are limited, and how much to
 pay. And Congress expressly provided for DOE discretion,
 stating that any payments were to be “subject to such
 terms and conditions as the Secretary determines neces-
 sary to ensure that the purposes of this subsection shall be
 achieved.” § 10156(e)(3).
     Congress did direct DOE to “issue such regulations as
 may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsec-
 tion.” § 10156(e)(3). If DOE had promulgated regulations,
 they might have created an entitlement of the sort ulti-
 mately found in Roberts. But DOE never promulgated such
 regulations. Only the statute provides any standards, and