Midland Funding, L.L.C. v. Colvin
[…] No. 8). Accordingly, Colvin asserted claims on behalf of a class of plaintiffs who were injured by the Midland parties’ alleged violations of the FDCPA. Colvin referred to this class of plaintiffs as the “FDCPA Class.” (Id.) Colvin requested a declaration that the Midland parties violated the FDCPA when they brought suit against class members in improper venues, actual and statutory damages as provided for by 15 5 15 U.S.C. 1692i reads: (a) Venue Any debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall— (1) in the case of an action to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer's obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district or similar legal entity in which such real property is located; or (2) in the case of an action not described in paragraph (1), bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity— (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action. -5- Case No. 5-21-04 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(1)-(2)6, and costs of the action and reasonable attorney’s fees as provided for by 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). {¶9} Due to the fact that the amount of recovery Colvin was seeking exceeded the jurisdictional limit of the Findlay Municipal Court the case was