Sheen v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Code, §§ 2924.9, subd. (a), 2923.6, subd. (c)), and must give “written notice to the borrower identifying the reasons” for denying an application if it does so (Civ. Code, § 2923.6, subd. (f)). 11 SHEEN v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. Opinion of the Court by Cantil-Sakauye, C. J. Yet neither HBOR nor any other state or federal statute or regulation applies here to impose a duty along the lines sketched by plaintiff. By its plain terms, HBOR’s provisions apply only to first lien mortgages. (See Civ. Code, § 2924.15, subd. (a) [“Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924, and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that meets either of the following criteria”]; see also, e.g., Civ. Code, § 2924.10, subd. (a) [specifying requirements applicable “[w]hen a borrower submits a complete first lien modification application or any document in connection with a first lien modification application”].)