BERROTERAN v. SUPERIOR COURT
[…] admissible under Code of Civil Procedure, section 2025.620,
subdivision (g). That provision states in pertinent part: “When
an action has been brought in any court of the United States or
of any state, and another action involving the same subject
matter is subsequently brought between the same parties . . . all
depositions lawfully taken and duly filed in the initial action
may be used in the subsequent action as if originally taken in
that subsequent action. A deposition previously taken may also
be used as permitted by the Evidence Code.” (See also, e.g., id.,
§ 2025.620, subd. (b) [“An adverse party may use for any
purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who
at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director,
managing agent, employee, agent, or designee under Section
2025.230 of a party. It is not ground for objection to the use of a
deposition of a party under this subdivision by an adverse party
that the deponent is available to testify, has testified, or will