[Cite as State v. Washington, 2022-Ohio-625.]
[…] offender purposely compels the other person to submit by force or threat of
force.
{¶58} Sexual conduct is defined in R.C. 2907.01(A) as, “vaginal intercourse
between a male and female; anal intercourse, fellatio, and cunnilingus between persons
Richland County, Case No. 2020 CA 0066 20
regardless of sex; and, without privilege to do so, the insertion, however slight, of any part
of the body or any instrument, apparatus, or other object into the vaginal or anal cavity of
another. Penetration, however slight, is sufficient to complete vaginal or anal intercourse.”
{¶59} R.C. 2901.22(A) provides, “A person acts purposely when it is the person’s
specific intention to cause a certain result, or, when the gist of the offense is a prohibition
against conduct of a certain nature, regardless of what the offender intends to accomplish
thereby, it is the offender’s specific intention to engage in conduct of that nature.” The
intent with which an act is committed may be inferred from the act itself and the