[Cite as State v. Washington, 2022-Ohio-625.]
[…] {¶66} We hold, therefore, that the state met its burden of production regarding the
elements of rape, accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to support Washington’s
convictions for rape.
Attempted Rape [Counts 2, 4, and 15]
{¶67} To find the Washington guilty of attempted rape in violation of R.C.
2907.02(A) (2) as alleged in Count 2, Count 4, and Count 15 of the indictment the trier of
fact would have to find that Washington attempted to engage in sexual conduct by
purposely compelling K.R., B.B., and D.B. to submit by force or threat of force.
{¶68} R.C. 2923.02(A) provides a definition of attempt: “[n]o person, purposely or
knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of
an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
offense.”
Richland County, Case No. 2020 CA 0066 22
{¶69} The Ohio Supreme Court has held that a criminal attempt occurs when the
offender commits an act constituting a substantial step towards the commission of an
offense. State v. Woods, 48 Ohio St.2d 127, 357 N.E.2d 1059(1976), paragraph one of