State Of Washington, V. Rodolfo Benitez
[…] Rich, 184 Wn.2d 897, 903, 365 P.3d 746 (2016). 18State v. Scanlan, 193 Wn.2d 753, 770, 445 P.3d 960 (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221, 616 P.2d 628 (1980)). 19 Id. (quoting State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992)). 20 Id. (quoting Salinas, 119 Wn.2d at 201). 5 No. 82215-2-I/6 the sufficiency of the evidence.’”21 But “‘inferences based on circumstantial evidence must be reasonable and cannot be based on speculation.’”22 RCW 9A.52.025 provides, “A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.” And a person attempts to commit a crime “if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.”23 Here, Officer Avalyne Peters, a patrol officer with the Auburn Police Department, testified that she drove to Cullison’s