Southwest Regional Council of Carpenters v. City of Los Angeles CA2/4
[…] measure, so that provision does not apply. And in any event, the
petitioners waived any recirculation challenge.
      Although we believe decision-makers and the public would
be better served if the public had an opportunity to comment on
the actual project before approval, we decline to engraft that
requirement into CEQA. This is especially the case where, as
here, the State and region are in the midst of a housing shortage
and the dispute centers on the number of residential units




                                34
approved in an urban in-fill development. (See § 21083.1;
Berkeley Hillside Preservation v. City of Berkeley (2015) 60
Cal.4th 1086, 1107.) Section 21083.1 directs courts “not [to]
interpret [the CEQA statutes] or the state guidelines adopted
pursuant to Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural
or substantive requirements beyond those explicitly stated in
[CEQA] or in the state guidelines.” (§ 21083.1.) The purpose of
section 21083.1 is to “limit judicial expansion of CEQA
requirements” and to “‘reduce the uncertainty and litigation risks
facing local governments and project applicants by providing a