S22A0170. WILLIAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] probative value of the evidence is not substantially
outweighed by its undue prejudice; and (3) that there is
sufficient proof for a jury to find by a preponderance of the
evidence that the defendant committed the other act.
Strong v. State, 309 Ga. 295, 300 (2) (a) (845 SE2d 653) (2020). And
“[w]hen evidence is offered pursuant to Rule 404 (b) to prove
identity, it must satisfy a particularly stringent analysis.” Moon v.
State, 312 Ga. 31, 53 (3) (c) (iii) (860 SE2d 519) (2021) (citation and
punctuation omitted).
The extrinsic act must be a “signature” crime, and the
4 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible
to prove the character of a person in order to show action in
conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other
purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or
absence of mistake or accident.
10
defendant must have used a modus operandi that is
uniquely his. . . . Evidence cannot be used to prove
identity simply because the defendant has at other times
committed the same commonplace variety of criminal act.
Brooks v. State, 298 Ga. 722, 725 (2) (783 SE2d 895) (2016) (citations