S21A1268. DANIELS v. THE STATE.
[…] in which he confessed to Detective Odom later in the day.
While Detective Carden’s statements suggested to Daniels that
his cooperation and truthfulness regarding the uncharged
“property” crimes he had been involved in would result in Daniels
being charged with fewer crimes, and thus may have constituted a
“hope of benefit” under Georgia law, see OCGA § 24-8-824, these
assurances by Carden were not determinative as to the “methods of
interrogation” factor or the Riley test as a whole.19 See Oubre, 301
19 We note that Daniels never challenged the admission of his custodial
statements under OCGA § 24-8-824, the Georgia statute which provides that
“[t]o make a confession admissible, it shall have been made voluntarily,
without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest
fear of injury.” Instead, Daniels repeatedly argued only that his statements
should have been excluded as being in violation of the requirements Miranda
established under the United States Constitution using the Riley test
applicable to juvenile defendants.