S21A1268. DANIELS v. THE STATE.
[…] questioning Daniels again. Although unclear from the recording, it appears
that they were questioning him in regard to whether others had been involved
in some of the crimes about which he had already been questioned. The video
8
2. In related enumerations of error, Daniels argues that his
statements to the police should have been excluded at trial. For the
reasons set forth below, we disagree with these contentions.
(a) Daniels first argues that his statements to the police should
have been excluded because the officers who arrested and
interviewed him did not comply with OCGA § 15-11-502 (a) (3). That
section of the Juvenile Code provides, in relevant part:
A person taking an alleged delinquent child into custody,
with all reasonable speed and without first taking such
child elsewhere, shall . . . [b]ring such child immediately
before the juvenile court or promptly contact a juvenile
court intake officer.
OCGA § 15-11-502 (b) provides an exception to this
requirement. Subsection (b) provides that, notwithstanding the
general rule of subsection (a),
a law enforcement officer may detain an alleged
delinquent child for a reasonable period of time sufficient
recording ended at 4:58 p.m. while Investigator Harralson was questioning
Daniels. The record is unclear as to when this interview concluded. However,
we note that Daniels’s trial counsel stated repeatedly in his closing argument