Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Corrections v. Jacoby Garrett
[…] “The appealing party must ‘identify [a] constitutional provision, statute, regulation or judicial decision which the [hearing officer’s] decision contradicted.’” Quesenberry, 277 Va. at 429 (alterations in original) (quoting Tatum v. Va. Dept. of Agric., 41 Va. App. 110, 122 (2003)). “Questions regarding whether a decision is contradictory to law, including the meaning of any underlying statutes, are reviewed de novo.” Osburn, 295 Va. at 17. As an initial matter, the circuit court clearly sits as an appellate court in state grievance proceedings, as Code § 2.2-3006(B) provides that “[w]ithin 30 days of a final decision, a party may appeal on the grounds that the determination is contradictory to law by filing a notice of appeal with the clerk of the circuit court[.]” (Emphasis added); see also Passaro, 67 Va. App. at 361 (“The circuit court, sitting as an appellate court, affirmed the decision of the hearing officer.”). Code § 2.2-3006(B) further provides that “[w]ithin 30 days of receipt of the grievance record, the court, sitting without a jury, shall hear the appeal on the record” and “may affirm the decision or may reverse or modify the decision” of the hearing officer. (Emphasis added).