Commonwealth of Virginia Department of Corrections v. Jacoby Garrett
[…] See Turner, 2 Va. App. at 99.5 Therefore, this Court reverses the circuit court’s order remanding to the hearing officer and now remands the case back to the circuit court so that it can make a ruling based on the factual findings in the record that was first before the circuit court at the time it originally decided to remand the case back to the hearing officer.6 B. Attorney Fees Both VDOC and Garrett assign error to the circuit court’s ruling awarding Garrett attorney fees. Code § 2.2-3006(E) provides that the circuit court “shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs to the employee if the employee substantially prevails on the merits of a case.” This Court’s decision today reverses the circuit court’s order affirming the hearing officer’s decision to reinstate Garrett.